The first ever female MP to take her seat in the House of Commons was the Conservative Nancy Astor, Viscountess Astor, she sat in the House from 1919-1945, her election led the way for women in society to become increasingly more involved in politics and for many they later represented their respected party in Parliament.
- Nancy Astor, Viscountess Astor - Plymouth Sutton (MP from 1919-1945 - Retired)
- Mabel Philipson - Berwick-upon-Tweed (MP from 1923-1929 - Retired)
- Katharine Stewart-Murray, Duchess of Atholl - Kinross & West Perthshire (MP from 1923-1938 - Retired)
- Gwendolen Guinness, Countess of Iveagh - Southend (MP from 1927-1935 - Retired)
- Thelma Cazalet-Keir CBE - Islington East (MP from 1931-1945 - Lost)
- Marjorie Graves - Hackney South (MP from 1931-1935 - Lost)
- Rt Hon. Florence Horsbrugh CBE - Dundee (MP from 1931-1945 - Lost)
- The Hon. Mary Ada Pickford - Hammersmith North (MP from 1931-1934 - Died in office)
- Norah Runge OBE - Rotherhithe (MP from 1931-1935 - Lost)
- Helen Brown Shaw MBE - Bothwell (MP from 1931-1935 - Lost)
- Mavis Tate - Frome (MP from 1931-1945 - Lost)
- Irene Ward CBE - Wallsend (MP from 1931-1945 - Lost)
- Sarah Ward - Cannock (MP from 1931-1935 - Lost)
- Frances Davidson, Viscountess Davidson DBE - Hemel Hempstead (MP from 1937-1959 - Retired) - Created Baroness Northchurch in 1963
- Beatrice Frederika Rathbone - Bodmin (MP from 1941-1945 - Retired)
- Violet Bathurst, Lady Apsley CBE - Bristol Central (MP from 1943-1945 - Lost)
- Priscilla Buchan, Baroness Tweedsmuir - Aberdeen South (MP from 1946-1966 - Lost) - Created Baroness Tweedsmuir of Belhelvie in 1970
- Eveline Hill - Manchester Wythenshawe (MP from 1950-1964 - Lost)
- Rt Hon. Dame Patricia Hornsby-Smith DBE - Chislehurst (MP from 1950-1966 and 1970-1974 - Lost and Lost) - Created Baroness Hornby-Smith in 1974
- Dame Florence Horsbrugh GBE - Manchester Moss Side (MP from 1950-1959 - Retired) - Same MP that was elected in 1931, Minister of Education 1951-1954, first woman to hold a Cabinet post in a Conservative government, and only the third woman, after Bondfield and Wilkinson to be appointed Cabinet minister in Britain's history and Created Baroness Horsbrugh
- Dame Irene Ward CH DBE - Tynemouth (MP from 1950-1974 - Retired) - Same MP that was elected in 1931 and Created Baroness Ward of North Tyneside in 1975
- Dame Edith Pitt DBE - Birmingham Edgbaston (MP from 1953-1966 - Died in office)
- The Hon. Evelyn Emmet - East Grinstead (MP from 1955-1965 - Retired) - Created Baroness Emmet of Amberley in 1965
- Dame Joan Vickers DBE - Plymouth Devonport - (MP from 1955-1974 - Lost) - Created Baroness Vickers in 1975
- Mervyn Pike - Melton (MP from 1956-1974 - Retired) - Created Baroness Pike in 1974
- Muriel Gammans, Lady Gammans - Hornsey (MP from 1957-1966 - Retired)
- Rt Hon. Betty Harvie Anderson - 'East Renfrewshire (MP from 1959-1979) - Created' Baroness Skrimshire of Quarter in 1979
- Rt Hon. Margaret Thatcher - Finchley (MP from 1959-1992 - Retired)- First ever female Prime Minister of the United Kingdom 1979-1990 and first female Leader of the Conservative Party 1975-1990, first female leader of a politicial party and first woman to hold a Great Offices of State and Created Baroness Thatcher, LG, OM, PC, FRS
- Joan Quennell - Petersfield (MP from 1960-1974 - Retired)
- Dame Jill Knight DBE - Birmingham Edgbaston (MP from 1966-1997 - Retired) - Created Baroness Knight of Collingtree in 1997
- Dame Peggy Fenner DBE - Medway (MP from 1970-1974 and 1979-1997 - Lost and Lost)
- Rt Hon. Dame Janet Fookes DBE - Plymouth Drake (1970-1997 - Retired) - Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means and Created Baroness Fookes in 1997
- Joan Hall CBE - Keighley (MP from 1970-1974 - Lost)
- Mary Holt - Preston North (MP from 1970-1974 - Lost)
- Dame Elaine Kellett-Bowman DBE - ' Lancaster (MP from 1970-1997 - Retired)'
- Constance Monks OBE - Chorley (MP from 1970-1974 - Lost)
- Rt Hon. Sally Oppenheim - Gloucester (MP from 1970-1987 - Retired) - Minister of State for Consumer Affairs in the Department of Trade from 1979 to 1982 and Created Baroness Oppenheim-Barnes in 1989
- Rt Hon. Lynda Chalker - Wallasey (MP from 1974-1992 - Lost) - Minister for Overseas Development 1989 - 1997 and Created Baroness Chalker in 1992
- Dame Angela Rumbold DBE - Mitcham and Morden (MP from 1982-1997 - Lost)
- Edwina Currie - South Derbyshire (MP from 1983-1997 - Lost) - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Health 1986-1988
- Anna McCurley - Renfrew West and Inverclyde (MP from 1983-1987 - Lost)
- Elizabeth Peacock - Batley and Spen (MP from 1983-1997 - Lost)
- Dame Marion Roe DBE - Broxbourne (MP from 1983-2005 - Retired)
- Ann Winterton, Lady Winterton - Congleton (MP from 1983-2010 - Retired)
- Virginia Bottomley - South West Surrey (MP from 1984-2005 - Retired) - Secretary of State for Health from 9 April 1992 –5 July 1995 and Created Baroness Bottomley 24 June 2005
- Teresa Gorman - Billericay (MP from 1987-2001 - Retired)
- Maureen Hicks - Wolverhampton North East (MP from 1987-1992 - Lost)
- Emma Nicholson - Torridge and West Devon (MP from 1987-1997 - Retired) - Created Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne in 1997
- Rt Hon. Gillian Shephard - South West Norfolk (MP from 1987-2005 - Retired) - Secretary of State for Education and Employment 1995-1997 and Created Baroness Shephard of Northwold
- Rt Hon. Ann Widdecombe - Maidstone and The Weald (MP from 1987-2010 - Retired) - Minister of State for Prisons 1995-1997
- Angela Browning - Tiverton and Honiton (MP from 1992-2010 - Retired) - Created Baroness Browning in 2010
- Judith Chaplin OBE - Newbury (MP from 1992-1993 - Died in office)
- Cheryl Gillan - Chesham and Amersham (MP from 1992-) - Secretary of State for Wales 2010-
- Angela Knight - Erewash (MP from 1992-1997 - Lost) - 'Economic Secretary to the Treasury 1995-1997'
- Lady Olga Maitland - Sutton and Cheam (MP from 1992-1997 - Lost)
- Jacqui Lait - Beckenham (MP from 1992-2010 - Retired)
- Julie Kirkbride - Bromsgrove (MP from 1997-2010 - Retired)
- Eleanor Laing - Epping Forest (MP from 1997-)
- Theresa May - Maidenhead (MP from 1997-) - Home Secretary 2010- and fourth woman to hold one of the Great Offices of State
- Anne McIntosh - Thirsk and Malton (MP from 1997-)
- Caroline Spelman - Meriden (MP from 1997-) - Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs 2010-
- Angela Watkinson - Hornchurch and Upminster (MP from 2001-) - Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 2010-
- Nadine Dorries - Mid Bedfordshire (MP from 2005-)
- Justine Greening - Putney (MP from 2005-) - Economic Secretary to the Treasury 2010-
- Anne Main - St Albans (MP from 2005-)
- Maria Miller - Basingstoke (MP from 2005-) - Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions 2010-
- Anne Milton - Guildford (MP from 2005-) - Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health
- Theresa Villiers - Chipping Barnet (MP from 2005-) - Minister of State for Transport 2010-
- Chloe Smith - Norwich North (MP from 2009-) - Baby of the House 2009-2010
- Louise Bagshawe - Corby (MP from 2010-)
- Harriett Baldwin - West Worcestershire (MP from 2010-)
- Nicola Blackwood - Oxford West and Abingdon (MP since 2010-)
- Karen Bradley - Staffordshire Moorlands (MP from 2010-)
- Angie Bray - Ealing Central and Acton (Mp from 2010-)
- Fiona Bruce - Congleton (MP from 2010-)
- Dr Therese Coffey - Suffolk Coastal (MP from 2010-)
- Tracey Crouch - Chatham and Aylesford (MP from 2010-)
- Caroline Dinenage - Gosport (MP from 2010-)
- Jackie Doyle-Price - Thurrock (MP from 2010-)
- Jane Ellison - Battersea (MP from 2010-)
- Helen Grant - Maidstone and The Weald (MP from 2010-)
- Rebecca Harris - Castle Point (MP from 2010-)
- Margot James - Stourbridge (MP from 2010-) - Vice Chairman of the Conservative Party 2008-
- Pauline Latham OBE - Mid Derbyshire (MP from 2010-)
- Andrea Leadsom - South Northamptonshire (MP from 2010-)
- Jessica Lee - Erewash (MP from 2010-)
- Charlotte Leslie - Bristol North West (MP from 2010-)
- Karen Lumley - Redditch (MP from 2010-)
- Mary Macleod - Brentford and Isleworth (MP from 2010-)
- Anne-Marie Morris - Newton Abbot (MP from 2010-)
- Esther McVey - Wirral West (MP from 2010-)
- Penny Mordaunt - Portsmouth North (MP from 2010-)
- Nicky Morgan - Loughborough (MP from 2010-)
- Sheryll Murray - South East Cornwall (MP from 2010-)
- Sarah Newton FRSA - Truro and Falmouth (MP from 2010-)
- Caroline Nokes - Romsey and Southampton North (MP from 2010-)
- Priti Patel - Witham (MP from 2010-)
- Claire Perry - Devizes (MP from 2010-)
- Amber Rudd - Hastings and Rye (MP from 2010-)
- The Hon. Laura Sandys - South Thanet (MP from 2010-)
- Anna Soubry - Broxtowe (MP from 2010-)
- Elizabeth Truss - South West Norfolk (MP from 2010-)
- Heather Wheeler - South Derbyshire (MP from 2010-)
- Dr Sarah Wollaston - Totnes (MP from 2010-)